Privacy

RENTAL CITY is committed to ensuring that visitors to our website have their privacy protected. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on RENTAL CITY’s website. Our privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

We recognize that you are concerned about how personal information you provide on-line is maintained and used by RENTAL CITY. To address these concerns and to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy we have developed and implemented this privacy policy. Please review our privacy policy from time to time as we may update or change it periodically.

 

Information Collection & Use

RENTAL CITY’s website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this information if you supply it by sending us an email or by filling out a form in a secure portion of our website. Your knowledge, consent and active participation are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personally identifiable information except where required or permitted by law. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, company name and/or telephone numbers, etcetera (collectively referred to herein as “Personal Information”).

 

We will never sell, transfer, or disclose any Personal Information we gather at our website to any third parties without your prior consent, except in cases when we believe in good faith that we have a legal obligation to disclose such Personal Information or as required by law. We collect Personal Information from visitors to our site solely on a voluntary basis and we never require that this Personal Information be provided in order to gain access to our site.

 

Request / Comment Forms & Registration

In order to request more information, a user may first complete our Comment/Feedback form. The user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. The user’s Personal Information as entered by them may be stored on our server or otherwise on-line but will not be disclosed, sold, transferred or otherwise made available except in accordance with the policies contained “Information Collection & Use” set out above.

 

Shopping / Rentals

You are not able to purchase products or services directly using the RENTAL CITY website. You may, however, complete an on-line Order Form, which is submitted directly to us. A RENTAL CITY representative will then contact you relying on the Personal Information that you provided to us in your on-line Order Form, subject to the policies contained “Information Collection & Use” set out above.

 

Shop-From-Home

We offer the opportunity for you to take virtual tours of our current product stock from the comfort of your home. The service makes use of Google Hangouts and requires the use of a web browser, or the Hangouts app (available on iOS and Android), and an active Internet connection. The service is provided as is. We make no warranties or promises to the experience. You are responsible for any charges for Internet connection or other services required to run the service. The quality of the connection can be affected by slow connections or other interruptions. We cannot guarantee a connection or it’s quality.

 

Requires:

 

 

With the exception of Chrome, other browsers may require you to download and install a plugin to allow the connection. You will be prompted to activate your camera and/or microphone to use the service. Please note: you do not need to have a camera, but voice is useful for communicating with us. A chat option is also available upon connection.

 

If you have an active Google account and are logged into it at the time of connection, it does transmit your Google account name to us. We do not intentionally keep this information beyond our shop-at-home session with you. Your email address may automatically be collected by our Google account and added to our list. We may retain the chat logs or recordings of the tours for our own customer service monitoring and training purposes.

 

Should you enable video options, please be aware that our staff will be able to see you and will interact with you via video. You can turn this feature on or off at any time by clicking on the camera icon at the top of the screen/app.

 

You must be 18 years of age or older in order to initiate a connection with us and by doing so you verify that you are. We reserve the right to terminate or reject any connections for any reason, at any time. Abusive or inappropriate comments or behaviour will be terminated immediately.

 

Google Hangouts is owned and registered by Google services and is a third-party application.

 

To request a shop-from-home tour, please contact your local office by telephone or email. A time will be scheduled, and we will send you a link to activate the experience.

 

How we will use your personal information

When making use of our Application form to rent-to-own an item (or items) with us such as furnishings, appliances, electronics and e-bikes, home staging services, etc; we will collect personal information from you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, SIN number, references, employers and similar.

 

We may collect this information for purposes such as, but not limited to:

 

  • Verify your identity and eligibility for our products and services;
  • To open an account with us, and administer our services accordingly;
  • To establish and maintain a relationship with you;
  • To collect outstanding debts;
  • To protect the business interests of Rental City and it’s customers, including to detect and prevent fraud and other unauthorized use or illegal activities;
  • To maintain business records for reasonable periods and to maintain legal and regulatory record retentions;
  • To manage and promote our business;
  • To advertise, market and promote Rental City’s products and services to customers who have chosen to receive such information including by mail, email, telephone, text messaging, via third party social media networks such as, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google+; you may opt out of these channels at any time by using built in unsubscribe methods, or by contacting us.

 

Returns

Returning an item must be done on-site at our stores. We will ask for Personal Information so that we might track the items and assist in the prevention of fraud but will not require any of this information to be submitted on-line.

 

Applying for Employment

RENTAL CITY will advertise employment opportunities on our website. In connection with a job application or related inquiry, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that information that you would include in a resumé or cover letter or similar employment-related materials and pre-screening questions, etc.). This information will be kept in the strictest confidence.

 

Data on Returned Products

When returning products which may contain stored or recorded Personal Information, you are responsible for deleting or removing all such Personal Information and media from your item before returning same. RENTAL CITY is not responsible for any Personal Information or media left stored or recorded on the returned item. RENTAL CITY’s policy is to delete all information remaining on any returned items without notice to the client who previously returned same.

 

Cookies / IP Addresses

Like many companies, we may occasionally use “cookie” technology to track customer visits through our sites. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They enhance the on-line experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The cookies we use do not contain any personally identifying information and cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive. And although you may receive cookies from many different sites, each cookie can only be read by the Web server that originally issued it. You are not even identified by name or e-mail address, just by a unique string of numbers that we assign the first time you come to our site. We use your IP address in two ways: to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web sites, and also to gather broad demographic information.

 

Choices Regarding Cookies and Tracking Technologies.

For more information about cookies and how browser settings can be changed to reject them, you can check your browser’s Help menu.  You may chose not to use cookies at any time. Some features of our website may not function entirely the same as they would with cookies turned on, but basic functionality should still work.  By using our website without rejecting cookies and similar online technologies, visitors consent to our use of such technologies to collect and process information.

 

We make use of Google Analytics, one of our service providers, which also provides its own opt-out process. You can find out more information about Google Analytics’ cookies here. You can control the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of all websites, by downloading an installing the browser-plug in available here.

 

Email Address Collection & Subscription

We collect, gather and manage email lists of interested parties who wish to be updated on our products and services including past and existing customers. Non-customers can request to be added via many methods including in store, promotions, online, via 3rd party websites, and on our website. We will use email addresses collected in this way to market, promote and provide other company related information such as newsletters and updates. You may opt-out at any time by using built in unsubscribe methods or by contacting us via email with your request. Although we strive to make removals as quickly as possible, we will remove you within 10 business days. Additional email correspondence may be received within that time.

 

Please note we will respond to inquiries via email on a case-by-case basis as requested by the user. By contacting us, you are opting into receiving our responses now or in the future.

 

Still have questions?

 

Please contact us:

Privacy Officer, Rental City
1135 Lansdown St. W, Unit #25
Peterborough, Ontario
K9J 7M2

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this policy it will be posted to our website located at:
www.rentalcity.ca

 

Last updated: March 9, 2014